Awards

Order of the Rivenstar

The oldest (established October 8th, 1974), and for many years the only, award bestowed in the Barony, the Order of the Rivenstar is now given to honor members for their acts of service, either within the Barony or on its behalf. The award is a simple blue medallion, usually of leather, with a white rivenstar stamped into it.

Date Name
1974 Cedric Wulfganger
1978 Takaya Mereleone
1980 Aelfhaelen Dracasidth
1981 Aleksandra Ivanovna Nemka
1982 Sigulf Karlnar
Brian Karlnar
Vorlin O’r Gwig
1983 Brother Martin of Durham
1984 Gerald Goodwine
Ragnarr Arnbjarnarson
1985 Angharad of Nankivel
D’Lilah Holtlaande
Garahard von Drachekralle
Thomas Mailer
1986 Xenon the Nebulous
Lora de Netherwode
Kirten Thorsteinsdottir
Gregor Hagen
1988 Pieter van Doorn
Nan Astrid of York
Musashi of Rivenstar
Alinor of Braeford
1989 John Skinner
Sven Bygolly
Kaitlin O'Burr Ridge
1990 Josef Keeper of Tor Wulfhaven
Giuliana Forniciari
Ariel of Rivenstar
Angelina Tracy
Silvija the Landlady
Lorelei of Rivenstar
C. Saverius Sabinus
Vincente Cantrelli
1991 Romas the Mapmaker
Alwynne of Rivenstar
Reuven ben Natanel
Elewys of Penwithsteort
Tharion Darkwood
Devorah of Rivenstar
1992 Caelan O'Rogallaig
Arthur of Rivenstar
1993 Isabeau Pferdebandiger
Heirusalem Crystoma
Aoibheann Caoilfhionn Muirinn O'Domhnaill
Fionnbharr MacShane
Catherine de la Rose
1994 Jafar al-Safa
Tryphina Maria de Silva
Giles Blackmoor of Rivenstar
Clare Blackmoor of Rivenstar
Owen Blackmoor of Rivenstar
Elizabeth of Rivenstar
Lauretta de Stella-Fenduta
Michelle la Roseblanche
Sybelle Madeleine MacKee
Natan ben Barach HaLevi
Rymbol of Riventar
Duncan Chenal MacConachie
1995 Nathan Roselande
Mattias Rosenstern
Etain of Rivenstar
William Michael Kelrickson
Emeric of Carraig Ban
Martin of Rivenstar
1996 Adam Comyn
Delia of Rivenstar
Caelica Kiltigern MacClibarn
Kazimierz Tarnowski
Janusz Zawisza
Eirinn nan Eillean
Clare Hele
1997 Maddelena della Tavolozza
Virnin Claye
Gabriela of Rivenstar
Ulrich Wurfel
Svenki Magnusson the Varangian
Eleanor of Rivenstar
Kathryne Sommerfeldt
Gwydion of Rivenstar (Gallien le Cavalier de l'Ile)
1998 Ophelia of Rivenstar
Marylynde of the Rocks
1999 Gairhard aus Dunkelmond
Helena of Cleves
2000 Anabella Makmyllane
2001 Kiriak Vlk Kosmatu
2002 Magdelena von Regensburg
Deianira of Rivenstar
Heather of Shadowed Stars (Arrantxa Idazle Iruñekoa)
Katriona MacPherson
2003 Francoise Katze
Katrin Grimsdottir
Saereid of Rivenstar
2004 Marina da Fiore
Dasha Gudinov Varnow
Gwenllian ferch Blodeuwedd (called Llio)
Nina Mirovna Korsakova
Enkara of Rivenstar
2006 Caitrina
Marian Hryhorcova
Aendru the Tinker
2007 Daniila of Dacia
Amalie Retzbach
Emil Alzusswander
2009 Olwen
Leonie
Briana
Peter the Red
2010 Corwin Roberts
2011 Fauna of Rivenstar
Wilhelm of Rivenstar
Breanna the Small
Katya Milovidna
Anton Sebastian Schreiner
2013 Griffin Flavin
Adam MacAoidh
2015 Nicolai
2016 Jacob MacAndrew
Lena of Wurm Wald
Lucius Antonius Ursus
2017 Gunnarr Bogsveigir
Blake of Rivenstar
2018 Elise of Jorvík

Order of the Barbed Star

The Order of the Barbed Star was created at a time when there was a drive to encourage archery throughout the Middle Kingdom. Upon creation of the award "The Defender of Rivenstar", the Barbed Star was officially closed.

Date Name
1989 Moonwulf Starkaadherson of Rivenstar
Jillian Stevynsdottir
1990 Josef, Keeper of Tor Wulfhaven
1995 Artos of Rivenstar
2000 Order of the Barbed Star Closed

Order of the Silver Acorn

Silvija the Landlady was a beloved member of Rivenstar, and a formidable advocate for the arts and sciences while she lived here. Creating this award was perhaps the greatest memorial Their Excellencies could provide to honor her legacy. The award itself is a simple blue medallion made of leather, with a white acorn - the primary charge on Sylvija's device - stamped into it, surmounting a rivenstar, so that the rays of the star give the impression that the acorn is sparkling. Since Silvijia's mundane last name was Sparkis, earning her the nickname "Sparky", the effect is completely appropriate. This also explains why the award is sometimes affectionately known as "the Riven-Sparky."

Some readers will note that the Silver Acorn is also the name of the Middle Kingdom's arts award for children. It turns out that Rivenstar's award was created prior to the Kingdom award, but the name was not officially registered. Since the Kingdom was not aware that an award already existed with that name, they used it for themselves. To avoid confusion, the barony award is now sometimes called the "White Acorn", or by its original full name, "The Landlady's Silver Acorn".

Date Name
1999 Pieter van Doorn
Lauretta de Stella-Fenduta
Tryphina Maria de Silva
Takaya Mereleone
2000 Lorelei Skye
Saereid of Rivenstar
Rymbol of Rivenstar
2001 Eirinn nan Eillean
Silgulf Karlnar
Giuliana Fornaciari
Arrantxa Idazle Irunekoa (Heather of Shadowed Stars)
2002 Fionbharr MacShane
Marylinde of the Rocks
Kiriak Vlk Kosmatu
2003 Nan Astrid of York
Isabeau Pferdebandiger
2004 Katrin Grimsdottir
Ruth of Rivenstar
2006 Olwen
Francoise Katze
Janusz Zawisza
2007 Ljúfvina Klyvastjörnu (Elspeth)
2008 Amalie Retzbach
Leonie
2009 Marian Hryhorcova
2010 John Skiinner
Godfrey
2011 Milovidna
2013 Wilhelm
2014 Breanna The Small
2015 Aurora Lucia Mariella
Boen van der Mere
2016 Eirinn nic Dhomhnaill nan Eilean
Nikolai Stefanov
Darrin of Rivenstar
Elise of Jorvík
2017 Brianna Stonefield
William McFayden
2018 Griffin Flavin
Jacob MacAndrew

Defender of Rivenstar

The year following the creation of the Silver Acorn, Their Excellencies chose to create the "Defender of Rivenstar", thus completing the triad of awards for the Society's three major endeavors: martial activities, arts and sciences, and service. The award itself is a simple blue medallion of leather cut into the shape of a shield, stamped with a rivenstar. The Defender is given to participants in every martial activity, including armored combat, rapier fighting, archery, siege weaponry, thrown weapons, and equestrian activities. In fact, a number of recipients have earned the Defender for participation in multiple martial activities.

Date Name
2000 Sigulf Karlnar
Cealin of Darkenwood
Gabriel Tedesco
Fionnbharr MacShane
2001 Landric of Ely
Svenki Magnusson the Varangian
Fionbharr MacShane
Takaya Mereleone
Gallien Le Cavalier de L’Ile
Isabeau Pferdebandiger
2002 Adam Comyn
Pieter van Doorn
Arch Teryx
2003 Ailionara Binnech Ingen Cellah De Galway
Deianira of Rivenstar
Josef, Keeper of Tor Wulfhaven
Ivar Eldeskal (called Morgath)
Janusz Zawisza
2004 Françoise Kätze
Aendru of Rivenstar
Victor of Rivenstar
Gabriel of Rivenstar
Grey Oddsson
2005 Arnora Snorradottir
Marina da Fiore
2006 Kerkira Anastasia Tamarina
Brianna
Adam MacAoidh
Malie bean MhicAoid' (Molly Magee)
2008 Moira O'Dorran
Corwin Roberts
2009 Amalie Retzbach
Roberto
Kelvyn
2010 Nan Astrid of York
Enkara of Rivenstar
Braden
2011 Daniila of Dacia
2012 Nerissa
Wilhelm of Rivenstar
Orentil
Griffin Flavin
2013 Breanna the Small
2014 Nicolai
Aurora Lucia Mariella
Boen van der Mere
2015 Flavius
2016 Rose of Rivenstar
William the Archer
Percival Brackley
Claire de la Napier
2017 Jacob MacAndrew
Lucius Antonius Ursus
2018 Katrin Grimsdottir
Gunnarr Bogsveigir